Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Origins 2015 Awards Nominees

Best Board Game
  • Abyss - Asmodee, Designers:  Bruno Cathala & Charles Chevallier
  • The Battle of Five Armies - Ares Games, Designers:  Roberto DiMeglio, Marco Maggi, & Francesco Nepitello
  • Cash n Guns 2nd Edition - Repos Production Designer:  Ludovic Maublanc
  • Dead of Winter:  A Crossroads Game - Plaid Hat Games Designers:  Jonathon Gilmour & Isaac Vega
  • Sheriff of Nottingham - Arcane Wonders, Designers:  Sergio Halaban, Bryan Pope, & Andre Zatz
Best Card Game
  • Among the Stars - Stronghold Games, Designers:  Antonis Papantoniou & Odysseas Stamoglou
  • Linko! - Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH, Designers:  Michael Kiesling & Wolfgang Kramer
  • Star Realms - White Wizard Games, Designers:  Robert Dougherty & Darwin Kastle
  • Splendor - Asmodee, Designer:  Marc Andre
  • Sushi Go! - Gamewright, Designers:  Nan Rangisma, Tobias Schweiger, & Phil Walker-Harding
Best Children’s, Family, & Party Game 
  • Archer:  The Danger Zone! Board Game - Cryptozoic Entertainment, Designer:  Matt Hrya
  • Gravwell: Escape from the 9th Dimension - Renegade Game Studios, Designer: Corey Young
  • The Hare and the Tortoise - Iello, Designer:  Gary Kim
Best Collectible Card Game
  • Magic: the Gathering Khans of Tarkir - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Pokemon XY Phantom Forces - The Pokemon Company Intl., Designer:  Creatures Inc.
  • Siege: Heart of Darkness - AEG, Designer:  Bryan Rose
  • The Spoils-The Spoils USA, Designers:  Ken Pilcher & Josh Lytle
Best Game Accessory
  • Battletech Lance Pack:  Assault Lance - Catalyst Game Labs, Designers:  Arrastia & Randall N. Bills
  • Counter Ring - Crit Success LLC., Designer:  Aaron Laniewicz
  • Pathfinder Battles: Reign of Winter Standard Booster 8 Ct. Brick - WizKids Games, Designer:  WizKids Games
  • Wings of Glory Mat - Ares Games, Designer:  Ares Games
Best Miniature Figure Line
  • Archangel Raphael - Dark Age, Designer:  David Doust
  • Dungeons & Dragons:  Attack Wing - WizKids, Designers:  Andre Parks & Manny O’Donnell
  • Imperial Knight - Games Workshop, Designer:  Games Workshop Design Studio
  • Kukulkani Cabrakan - Dark Age, Designer:  David Doust
  • Nagash - Games Workshop, Designer:  Games Workshop Design Studio
Best Miniature Figure Rules
  • Battletech:  Alpha Strike Companion - Catalyst Game Labs, Designers:  Ray Arrastia & Herbert A. Beas II
  • A Fistful of Kung Fu - Osprey Publishing, Designer: Andrea Sfiligoi
  • Golem Arcana - Harebrained Schemes, Designers:  Jordan Weisman, Mike Mulvihill, & Brian Poel
  • Marvel HeroClix:  Guardians of the Galaxy Starter Set - WizKids, Designer:  WizKids Games
  • Warhammer 40,000 - Games Workshop, Designer: Games Workshop Design Studio
Best Role Playing Game
  • Atomic Robo:  The Roleplaying Game - Evil Hat Productions, LLC, Designers:  Mike Olson & Brian Clevinger
  • Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Firefly Role-playing Game - Margaret Weiss Productions, Designers:  Margaret Weiss, Monica Valentinelli, Mark Diaz Truman, Brendan Conway, Jack Norris, & Dean Gilbert
  • ICONS:  Superpowered Roleplaying:  The Assembled Edition - Green Ronin, Designer:  Steve Kenson
  • The Strange - Monte Cook Games LLC, Designers:  Bruce R. Cordell & Monte Cook
Best Role Playing Supplement
  • D&D Monster Manual - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Emerald City:  Mutants & Masterminds - Green Ronin, Designers:  Darren Bulmer, Walt Ciechanowski, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheussr, Christopher McGlothlin, Jack Norris, & Aaron Sullivan
  • Hobbit Tales:  From The Green Dragon Inn - Cubicle 7, Designer:  Francesco Nepitello
  • Mummy The Curse:  Book of the Deceived - Onyx Path, Designer:  C.A. Suleiman
  • The One Ring:  Darkening of Mirkwood - Cubicle 7, Designer:  Francesco Nepitello
  • The Strange:  Bestiary - Monte Cook Games, LLC, Designers:  Monte Cook, Bruce R. Cordell, & Robert J. Schwalb
Best Historical Board Game
  • Armada Invincible - Zvezda LLC, Designer:  Konstantin Krivenko
  • Heroes of Normandie - Iello, Designers:  Yann and Clem
  • Last Chance for Victory - Multi-Man Publishing, Designer:  Dean Essig
  • 1066, Tears to Many Mothers - Tristan Hall, Designer:  Tristan Hall
Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line
  • D-Day Firefight - Osprey Games/Warlord, Designer:  Osprey Games/Warlord
  • Early Crusade & Outremer - Gripping Beast, Designer:  Gripping Beast
  • Rorke’s Drift - Warlord Games, Designer:  Warlord Games
  • Sails of Glory Series 2 - Ares Games, Designers:  Andrea Angiolino & Andrea Mainini
  • 101st Airborne - Collectors Battlefield, Designer:  Collectors Showcase
Best Historical Miniature Rules
  • Across A Deadly Field:  Regimental Rules for Civic War Battles - Osprey Publishing, Designer:  John Hill
  • The Crescent & The Cross - Studio Tomahawk/Gripping Beast, Designers:  Alex Buchel & Andy Sherwell
  • Lion Rampant:  Medieval Wargaming Rules - Osprey Publishing, Designer:  Daniel Mersey
  • On the Seven Seas:  Wargaming Rules for the Age of Piracy and Adventure c. 1570-1730 - Osprey, Designer:  Osprey Games
  • Sails of Glory - Ares Games, Designer:  Andrea Angiolino & Andrea Mainini
Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplement
  • Battleground Europe - Osprey/Warlord, Designers:  Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley, & Alessio Cavatore
  • Battlegroup Barbarossa - Ironfist Publishing, Designers:  Warwick Kinrade & Piers Brand
  • D-Day:  Battle of Carentan - Collectors Battlefield, Designer:  Collectors Showcase
  • Flames of War:  Barbarossa - Battlefront, Designer:  Battlefront Miniatures
  • Bolt Action:  Tank War - Osprey Publishing, Designers:  Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley, and Alessio Cavatore

No comments:

Monstrous Monday: The Mindless for Dungeon Crawl Classics

The Third Wizard War was fought by Arkus Dweom against the clone of Flenss the Creeping Black and both mages unleashed dooms that still haun...