Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Origins 2015 Awards Nominees

Best Board Game
  • Abyss - Asmodee, Designers:  Bruno Cathala & Charles Chevallier
  • The Battle of Five Armies - Ares Games, Designers:  Roberto DiMeglio, Marco Maggi, & Francesco Nepitello
  • Cash n Guns 2nd Edition - Repos Production Designer:  Ludovic Maublanc
  • Dead of Winter:  A Crossroads Game - Plaid Hat Games Designers:  Jonathon Gilmour & Isaac Vega
  • Sheriff of Nottingham - Arcane Wonders, Designers:  Sergio Halaban, Bryan Pope, & Andre Zatz
Best Card Game
  • Among the Stars - Stronghold Games, Designers:  Antonis Papantoniou & Odysseas Stamoglou
  • Linko! - Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH, Designers:  Michael Kiesling & Wolfgang Kramer
  • Star Realms - White Wizard Games, Designers:  Robert Dougherty & Darwin Kastle
  • Splendor - Asmodee, Designer:  Marc Andre
  • Sushi Go! - Gamewright, Designers:  Nan Rangisma, Tobias Schweiger, & Phil Walker-Harding
Best Children’s, Family, & Party Game 
  • Archer:  The Danger Zone! Board Game - Cryptozoic Entertainment, Designer:  Matt Hrya
  • Gravwell: Escape from the 9th Dimension - Renegade Game Studios, Designer: Corey Young
  • The Hare and the Tortoise - Iello, Designer:  Gary Kim
Best Collectible Card Game
  • Magic: the Gathering Khans of Tarkir - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Pokemon XY Phantom Forces - The Pokemon Company Intl., Designer:  Creatures Inc.
  • Siege: Heart of Darkness - AEG, Designer:  Bryan Rose
  • The Spoils-The Spoils USA, Designers:  Ken Pilcher & Josh Lytle
Best Game Accessory
  • Battletech Lance Pack:  Assault Lance - Catalyst Game Labs, Designers:  Arrastia & Randall N. Bills
  • Counter Ring - Crit Success LLC., Designer:  Aaron Laniewicz
  • Pathfinder Battles: Reign of Winter Standard Booster 8 Ct. Brick - WizKids Games, Designer:  WizKids Games
  • Wings of Glory Mat - Ares Games, Designer:  Ares Games
Best Miniature Figure Line
  • Archangel Raphael - Dark Age, Designer:  David Doust
  • Dungeons & Dragons:  Attack Wing - WizKids, Designers:  Andre Parks & Manny O’Donnell
  • Imperial Knight - Games Workshop, Designer:  Games Workshop Design Studio
  • Kukulkani Cabrakan - Dark Age, Designer:  David Doust
  • Nagash - Games Workshop, Designer:  Games Workshop Design Studio
Best Miniature Figure Rules
  • Battletech:  Alpha Strike Companion - Catalyst Game Labs, Designers:  Ray Arrastia & Herbert A. Beas II
  • A Fistful of Kung Fu - Osprey Publishing, Designer: Andrea Sfiligoi
  • Golem Arcana - Harebrained Schemes, Designers:  Jordan Weisman, Mike Mulvihill, & Brian Poel
  • Marvel HeroClix:  Guardians of the Galaxy Starter Set - WizKids, Designer:  WizKids Games
  • Warhammer 40,000 - Games Workshop, Designer: Games Workshop Design Studio
Best Role Playing Game
  • Atomic Robo:  The Roleplaying Game - Evil Hat Productions, LLC, Designers:  Mike Olson & Brian Clevinger
  • Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Firefly Role-playing Game - Margaret Weiss Productions, Designers:  Margaret Weiss, Monica Valentinelli, Mark Diaz Truman, Brendan Conway, Jack Norris, & Dean Gilbert
  • ICONS:  Superpowered Roleplaying:  The Assembled Edition - Green Ronin, Designer:  Steve Kenson
  • The Strange - Monte Cook Games LLC, Designers:  Bruce R. Cordell & Monte Cook
Best Role Playing Supplement
  • D&D Monster Manual - Wizards of the Coast, Designer:  Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Emerald City:  Mutants & Masterminds - Green Ronin, Designers:  Darren Bulmer, Walt Ciechanowski, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheussr, Christopher McGlothlin, Jack Norris, & Aaron Sullivan
  • Hobbit Tales:  From The Green Dragon Inn - Cubicle 7, Designer:  Francesco Nepitello
  • Mummy The Curse:  Book of the Deceived - Onyx Path, Designer:  C.A. Suleiman
  • The One Ring:  Darkening of Mirkwood - Cubicle 7, Designer:  Francesco Nepitello
  • The Strange:  Bestiary - Monte Cook Games, LLC, Designers:  Monte Cook, Bruce R. Cordell, & Robert J. Schwalb
Best Historical Board Game
  • Armada Invincible - Zvezda LLC, Designer:  Konstantin Krivenko
  • Heroes of Normandie - Iello, Designers:  Yann and Clem
  • Last Chance for Victory - Multi-Man Publishing, Designer:  Dean Essig
  • 1066, Tears to Many Mothers - Tristan Hall, Designer:  Tristan Hall
Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line
  • D-Day Firefight - Osprey Games/Warlord, Designer:  Osprey Games/Warlord
  • Early Crusade & Outremer - Gripping Beast, Designer:  Gripping Beast
  • Rorke’s Drift - Warlord Games, Designer:  Warlord Games
  • Sails of Glory Series 2 - Ares Games, Designers:  Andrea Angiolino & Andrea Mainini
  • 101st Airborne - Collectors Battlefield, Designer:  Collectors Showcase
Best Historical Miniature Rules
  • Across A Deadly Field:  Regimental Rules for Civic War Battles - Osprey Publishing, Designer:  John Hill
  • The Crescent & The Cross - Studio Tomahawk/Gripping Beast, Designers:  Alex Buchel & Andy Sherwell
  • Lion Rampant:  Medieval Wargaming Rules - Osprey Publishing, Designer:  Daniel Mersey
  • On the Seven Seas:  Wargaming Rules for the Age of Piracy and Adventure c. 1570-1730 - Osprey, Designer:  Osprey Games
  • Sails of Glory - Ares Games, Designer:  Andrea Angiolino & Andrea Mainini
Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplement
  • Battleground Europe - Osprey/Warlord, Designers:  Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley, & Alessio Cavatore
  • Battlegroup Barbarossa - Ironfist Publishing, Designers:  Warwick Kinrade & Piers Brand
  • D-Day:  Battle of Carentan - Collectors Battlefield, Designer:  Collectors Showcase
  • Flames of War:  Barbarossa - Battlefront, Designer:  Battlefront Miniatures
  • Bolt Action:  Tank War - Osprey Publishing, Designers:  Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley, and Alessio Cavatore
Post a Comment

D&D: November's Unearthed Arcana

This month's Unearthed Arcana for DnD 5E just went live. It features 4 Elven sub-races which includes Grugach from Greyhawk and Shad...